Jump to content


Screen resolution problem


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

andreimitreanu #1 Posted 15 July 2013 - 11:08 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-21-2013
I have a problem with the screen resolution at ,,Settings/graphics/screen resolution''.There are only 5 types of resolutions and i need this resolution:1024x768.There is 1024x768x32 but with it i can't see the sides of the game!Can someone help me?

VonJackal #2 Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:09 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Senior Alpha Test Veteran
  • 0 battles
  • 184
  • Member since:
    10-19-2011
I don't have a 4:3 monitor but it seems to be a monitor issue.

There might me an auto button on it so you can press it and auto adjust it, or you have to enter your monitor settings and manually shrink its width and further adjust it at the center.

Renwor #3 Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:17 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 795
  • Member since:
    01-22-2013
Same with me.
1024x768 is (no longer) officially supported.
Seems they didn't bother to fit hangar screens into such limited space.
Its not monitor issue.


 


Lignar #4 Posted 16 July 2013 - 01:18 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 476
  • Member since:
    09-23-2012
You can set that resolution manually:
Press Windows Key + R, type %appdata%, press OK, find Wargaming.net\World of Warplanes\preferences.xml, open with notepad, go to the bottom and find
   <windowedWidth>         </windowedWidth>
  <windowedHeight> </windowedHeight>
  <fullscreenWidth>   </fullscreenWidth>
  <fullscreenHeigh>          </fullscreenHeight>
set the desired resolution.

However, with that resolution tokens and players in queue will melt with Hangar-Settings menu.

DeathFromAbove

Renwor #5 Posted 16 July 2013 - 12:15 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 795
  • Member since:
    01-22-2013
... and you will not see borders of pre-battle screen (that with plane comparision)
and you will not see parts of tech tree screen, namely the plane information and half of "research" and  "purchase in store" button.


... and, in hangar, when you set up filter for your planes, only reall small portion of "Cancel filter" button remains active


but, all in all, it's still prety good playable.

Edited by Renwor, 16 July 2013 - 01:08 PM.


 


Lignar #6 Posted 16 July 2013 - 12:52 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 476
  • Member since:
    09-23-2012
Well, that makes things worse, I've only checked hangar >.<

DeathFromAbove

xRO21x #7 Posted 17 July 2013 - 08:36 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013
Help me please

Posted Image

Posted Image

Decian #8 Posted 09 August 2013 - 08:22 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    07-29-2013

View PostLignar, on 16 July 2013 - 01:18 AM, said:

You can set that resolution manually:
Press Windows Key + R, type %appdata%, press OK, find Wargaming.net\World of Warplanes\preferences.xml, open with notepad, go to the bottom and find
   <windowedWidth> </windowedWidth>
  <windowedHeight> </windowedHeight>
  <fullscreenWidth>   </fullscreenWidth>
  <fullscreenHeigh>   </fullscreenHeight>
set the desired resolution.

However, with that resolution tokens and players in queue will melt with Hangar-Settings menu.
Editing that setting file does nothing for me. Every time I start the game, the settings xml gets overwritten with the previous values. My game is stuck in fullscreen mode with resolution of 1024*768. It's pretty horrible on a full HD screen.

castell73 #9 Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:49 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostLignar, on 16 July 2013 - 01:18 AM, said:

You can set that resolution manually:
Press Windows Key + R, type %appdata%, press OK, find Wargaming.net\World of Warplanes\preferences.xml, open with notepad, go to the bottom and find
   <windowedWidth> </windowedWidth>
  <windowedHeight> </windowedHeight>
  <fullscreenWidth>   </fullscreenWidth>
  <fullscreenHeigh>   </fullscreenHeight>
set the desired resolution.

However, with that resolution tokens and players in queue will melt with Hangar-Settings menu.

It works for me!

Thank you, no more screen crash, now I can play!

Thx