Jump to content


Stuck at loading screen

loading no access

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
93 replies to this topic

Rad3T #41 Posted 03 January 2014 - 03:20 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013
I uninstalled the game and did another installation and now it works. At this moment it is the only thing that seems to fix the problem.

Euan_Huzarmy #42 Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:24 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Squadron Leader
  • 66 battles
  • 1,864
  • [COSTS] COSTS
  • Member since:
    11-20-2013
Rad3T, glad that worked for you, sounds like the bleedin' obvious solution but it often works. Have fun in the skies! :izmena:

"The problem with new pilots is that their ambition far outweighs their talent." (guess I will always be a new pilot!)

 


caldark #43 Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:56 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • [P_K] P_K
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Not everyone has the speed to just go downloading 7gb again.. wargaming need to resolve this..

 



kaix12 #44 Posted 03 January 2014 - 06:55 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Same problem 90% and doesn't go further and I don't want to spend another hour downloading 7GB and not being the play any other online game due to the slow internet...

jholm331 #45 Posted 03 January 2014 - 08:37 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Well I followed Rad3T and uninstalled the game and then installed it again. It worked miracles and now it runs nicely. :)

 

 



SandmanX #46 Posted 03 January 2014 - 09:50 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 663 battles
  • 2,372
  • [D_303] D_303
  • Member since:
    02-19-2012
After 3rd installation it works, lol...

Edited by SandmanX, 03 January 2014 - 09:50 PM.

./ts3server_startscript.sh status
Server seems to have died

DesertWar #47 Posted 05 January 2014 - 02:10 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    02-10-2013
I took the advice of re-installation. Yes, I know it is a real pain having to download over 6Gb again but I went down this path. It now works again so well worth trying a re-install.

impistonbroke #48 Posted 05 January 2014 - 07:12 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    12-19-2012

done this as well nothing now stuck on loading again , got further on before deleting this!  AAAAAAAARRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHHHH

back to w.o.t. no problem there



Yullius #49 Posted 06 January 2014 - 06:11 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-03-2013
Same here... Updatet to 1.1.1. and it is stuck on 90% on loading...

JoeG #50 Posted 06 January 2014 - 06:27 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • [GR-AF] GR-AF
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Installed ton pc (intel i7) and laptop (VAIO) and same problem on both....

matthieu_mclean #51 Posted 07 January 2014 - 11:58 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-08-2013
Have the same problem. Brand new laptop, WOWp's ran great until the windows 8.1 upgrade, now I can't get passed the loading screen. Got NVIDIA 750 or something

Shepbur #52 Posted 08 January 2014 - 07:24 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Community Contributor
  • 11 battles
  • 3,026
  • [WOWS] WOWS
  • Member since:
    08-06-2012

*cough* do a system restore and get rid of the 8.1 upgrade at all costs *cough* >.> Although some people appear to be running fine with 8.1... It's not worth the hassle with all the other programs is messes up.

 

Careful with the system restore and make sure that your computer will restore to a windows 8.0 OS before doing anything else it might just completely destroy your computer with no hope of getting it back without buying windows again... Although it should... in theory be fine (but it does delete all your programs)


It doesn't take skill to fly, it takes skill to not make mistakes.


akismhx #53 Posted 08 January 2014 - 10:17 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-08-2014
Hello guys! I took your advice and i reinstalled the game...But it's no good...Still crashes at the loading...

apollo20 #54 Posted 09 January 2014 - 04:32 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Same problem, even after installing the latest patch today. Because of the huge download size a re-install isn't very tempting, especially considering that it hasn't solved the issue for everyone. Advice?

 

PS: No problems during beta.


Edited by apollo20, 09 January 2014 - 04:38 PM.


Shepbur #55 Posted 10 January 2014 - 11:20 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Community Contributor
  • 11 battles
  • 3,026
  • [WOWS] WOWS
  • Member since:
    08-06-2012
What are your computers specs and OS? Also, did you install any mods into the game?

It doesn't take skill to fly, it takes skill to not make mistakes.


akismhx #56 Posted 10 January 2014 - 12:36 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-08-2014

OS: Windows Vista SP2 32bit

Prosessor: Intel® Core2 Duo CPU     T5550  @ 1.83GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz

Memory: 3062MB RAM

DirectX 11

Memory: 3062MB RAM

Card name: Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset Family

Display Memory: 358 MB
Dedicated Memory: 0 MB
Shared Memory: 358 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)

 

No mods installed and it plays World of Tanks normally (low graphics configuration of course...)

 

I hope that helps...



Shepbur #57 Posted 11 January 2014 - 01:27 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Community Contributor
  • 11 battles
  • 3,026
  • [WOWS] WOWS
  • Member since:
    08-06-2012

View Postakismhx, on 10 January 2014 - 12:36 PM, said:

No mods installed and it plays World of Tanks normally (low graphics configuration of course...)

 

I hope that helps...

 

It looks like you're lucky to get to the login screen :P You have a very weak processor compared to what is the minimum recommended specs, with only 1.8GHz, and requiring 2.6GHz, you're just a lil' way off >.< Also, (i'm not great with graphics cards yet) but it looks like you have a very old graphics card which isn't very powerful at all, which will also be struggling with the game. It's probably a mixture of the two which is causing you to crash at the loading screen as your computer screams at you to stop the pain it's in trying to load the game >.< Until the heavily optimise the game, it doesn't look like you'll be able to load it anytime soon, unless you get a new computer, add new bits to your current computer, or manage to do some serious modding and optimisation to your client and computer...

Here are the minimum system requirements for the game:

F.A.Q.

What are the system requirements?

Actual minimal system requirements are presented below and are subject to change in the course of the game development.

  • Operating system: Windows XP SP3, Windows Vista, Windows 7 or 8
  • Processor (CPU): 2.66 GHz
  • Memory(RAM): 3 GB
  • Videocard: GeForce 8600GT or ATI HD 2600 (shader 3.0, 256 Mb VRAM)
  • Sound Card: DirectX 9.0c compatible
  • Free Hard Drive Space: 19 Gb (recommended — 30 Gb)
  • Internet connection speed: 256 Kbps

 

Sorry i can't help you anymore than that, but i dont think it's very possible for your computer to cope with this game in it's current state. 


It doesn't take skill to fly, it takes skill to not make mistakes.


Euan_Huzarmy #58 Posted 11 January 2014 - 08:26 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Squadron Leader
  • 66 battles
  • 1,864
  • [COSTS] COSTS
  • Member since:
    11-20-2013

For those that are struggling with installing and reinstalling please note you do not have to continually have to download the game, there are full client and update packages that can be downloaded on THIS page, the games system requirements are found on the same page also. Please bear in mind when (minimal) system requirements are stated they are for playing at the lowest of detail and resolution. Some players are saying that they can play WoT on their current equipment but not WoWP, the reason behind this is the speed that both CPU and GPU have to refresh at a far higher rate filling RAM (non gaming laptops will suffer due to invariably having little or no dedicated GPU RAM) on WoWP (over WoT which is played at a much more leisurely rate.)

 

Another point to bear in mind is that laptop processors with the same ID as their PC counterparts are far inferior to them, this is especially true of Intel's current i series processors.

View Postakismhx, on 10 January 2014 - 12:36 PM, said:

OS: Windows Vista SP2 32bit

Prosessor: Intel® Core2 Duo CPU     T5550  @ 1.83GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz

Memory: 3062MB RAM

Display Memory: 358 MB

No mods installed and it plays World of Tanks normally (low graphics configuration of course...)

Current Mode

I hope that helps...

 

Your current CPU is now over 6 years old (Jan 2008 release) but you may be able to upgrade your processor to one with a higher clock speed and knowing your clock speed you will find it is a socket P. But, the total cost (if you cannot do it yourself) will be prohibitive and funds would be best put towards equipment (PC/laptop) that can run this and any other game reasonably.

 

I hope this helps.


"The problem with new pilots is that their ambition far outweighs their talent." (guess I will always be a new pilot!)

 


apollo20 #59 Posted 11 January 2014 - 06:00 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Ok, I bit the bullet and reinstalled the game. Now everything works fine.

 

BUT: You'd think Wargaming would make the transition from beta to full version easier than having to do a complete reinstall.



BravelyRanAway #60 Posted 11 January 2014 - 10:07 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 1429 battles
  • 657
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postapollo20, on 11 January 2014 - 06:00 PM, said:

BUT: You'd think Wargaming would make the transition from beta to full version easier than having to do a complete reinstall.

Not everybody had to do a complete re-install, just a few with problems for some reason.

It must be said that no matter what game on the net updates, there are always a few who have problems with every game update.

When your trying to cater for thousands of different configurations of computers you're bound to come across a few problem systems.


Edited by Leadbucket, 11 January 2014 - 10:07 PM.

"We don't stop playing because we grow old, we grow old because we stop playing".G.B.Shaw





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users