Jump to content


Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
426 replies to this topic

klbergmen #181 Posted 08 August 2018 - 06:53 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4155 battles
  • 463
  • [JV44] JV44
  • Member since:
    08-13-2014

I just bounced off the ground without getting destroyed.

In another battle I was strafing ground targets and saw an enemy 800m (!) below me.

I saw a plane flying into and then below the ground without getting affected.

I shot down a plane that I could not see because it was below the ground.

everything without mods



mathlife #182 Posted 08 August 2018 - 07:20 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 2282 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    09-05-2015

Hey found following bugs:

 

-Bots / Air-defence planes routinely fly underground (under the map, eventually they reemerge back above surface)

 

-I can also fly underground..

 

-If the plane has some equipment (say Accuracy item) already installed and I want to test few options for the other slots (say Engine power mod) then during test flight only the new equipment (in this case Engine mod) will be displayed and applied, other pieces of equipment are not loading and not working (in this case Accuracy). - as far as I can tell this is not only the display bug

 

 

No mods etc



Isoruku_Yamamoto #183 Posted 08 August 2018 - 07:48 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 2163 battles
  • 538
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-02-2015

I'd like to report a major update on this ground issue. 

I was flying in my RB-17 just now and i've invented a new strategy, which has both its upsides and its downsides:

 

I call the strategy "Sub-marine bombing"

 

+ I can now fly through the ground, allowing for super-stealth routing

- My bombs also pass through the ground, meaning i have to score direct hits to sections (nearly impossible), which left me with the stunning score of 830PP and 0 cap points. 

- My turret will not shoot at surfaced targets, only when i am "submerged", that is, not flying below/in the earth. 

Sending this to support. 



eekeeboo #184 Posted 09 August 2018 - 08:00 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostIsoruku_Yamamoto, on 08 August 2018 - 07:48 PM, said:

 

 

I'm not sure if you've seen it in the news announcement. We are aware of the server having a special moment, there was a hardware glitch yesterday, it seems this has led to an ongoing issue that the team is continuing to work with. 

xXxXxXyYy #185 Posted 09 August 2018 - 10:27 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 867 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Witam , mam problem z bombami ... pierwsza gra przebiegła prawidłowo - na DO 217M- lecz podczas następnych (5 lotów) moje bomby nie zadawały obrażeń, zauważyłem że BOTY miały ten sam problem- po 10 min gry Ja i boty miały po śr. 300 punktów tylko za zadane obrażenia samolotom. Restart nie pomógł. Pozdrawiam

 



xXxXxXyYy #186 Posted 09 August 2018 - 10:29 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 867 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

oj tłumaczenie .... pierwsza gra normalnie, a bomby nie zadawały OBRARZEŃ

 



Spartan_93 #187 Posted 09 August 2018 - 01:02 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 700 battles
  • 803
  • [R2_D2] R2_D2
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012

I notice the ground-bomb-bug too, with my A-26B and the NC 1070. Dropping bombs without any damage or hit.

 

First i though, there would be an arming-time for Bomber-bombs or that Intruder bombs have a to small splasharea and a too high spread. But last game with the NC 1070i try to destroy some AA-Guns with bombs from a high of 50-100 to the ground, but nothing happen. I also could fly sometimes under the surface (sadly the enemy too)

shot_082.jpg

 

And one more bug:

The UI shows me, that i complete the mission "stratege" two times and that i get 2*1Tokens for it, but i just got one tokens for it as it should be

shot_083.jpg



Exhall #188 Posted 09 August 2018 - 01:09 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 4229 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-16-2016
The underground bug is real and people are already exploiting it. Bombs don't work properly now either.

Pilot283 #189 Posted 09 August 2018 - 01:46 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 277 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    07-18-2018
It seems I am stuck at the Marathon Item #3 ( where you have to capture Airfields ) . Even though I keep capturing AirBases and AirFields with my team, the counter does not advance beyond 1 for me .

GonerNL #190 Posted 09 August 2018 - 01:53 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5065 battles
  • 812
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017
I had that happen only once, airstrip was captured but no point ... I wonder if you actually have to participate in the capture by shooting down or destroying something ? And be in the area itself ?

Grumpy_Guts #191 Posted 09 August 2018 - 02:00 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 5431 battles
  • 924
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    08-08-2012
You have to have damaged part of it or be in its radius when it changes to blue. 

Pilot283 #192 Posted 09 August 2018 - 02:04 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 277 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    07-18-2018

View PostGonerNL, on 09 August 2018 - 01:53 PM, said:

I had that happen only once, airstrip was captured but no point ... I wonder if you actually have to participate in the capture by shooting down or destroying something ? And be in the area itself ?

 

View PostGrumpy_Guts, on 09 August 2018 - 02:00 PM, said:

You have to have damaged part of it or be in its radius when it changes to blue. 

 

The thing is, even though I am actively fighting for the Capture when it happens ( meaning I am in the Area ), counter does not advance when we capture . And I am piloting required Plane(s) .

Grumpy_Guts #193 Posted 09 August 2018 - 03:06 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 5431 battles
  • 924
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    08-08-2012
Another bugged part of the game, just what it needs.

eekeeboo #194 Posted 09 August 2018 - 05:08 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
This should be fixed now after a server restart! Let me know if this isn't the case. 

Pilot283 #195 Posted 09 August 2018 - 06:54 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 277 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    07-18-2018

View PostPilot283, on 09 August 2018 - 01:46 PM, said:

It seems I am stuck at the Marathon Item #3 ( where you have to capture Airfields ) . Even though I keep capturing AirBases and AirFields with my team, the counter does not advance beyond 1 for me .

 

View PostPilot283, on 09 August 2018 - 02:04 PM, said:

 

 

The thing is, even though I am actively fighting for the Capture when it happens ( meaning I am in the Area ), counter does not advance when we capture . And I am piloting required Plane(s) .

 

Ok, so this has fixed itself . My counter is increasing again . Maybe due to the Server restart, or me clearing my Cache when starting the Game up after the Serverestart, idk . In any case: working as intented 

ZeMoons #196 Posted 10 August 2018 - 09:16 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 2720 battles
  • 6
  • [FEED] FEED
  • Member since:
    08-09-2013

 

adding to the mission bugs: apart from being able to do missions that are not in the list, and having finished missions reported twice but rewarded correctly, there's another one. 

 

->completed missions used to be replaced with new ones on each new server day.

Now this does not happen, i have to use the manual change mission function (with 18hrs to wait if i completed multiple missions).

 

- edit: just pressed the reset on a completed mission. it got reset to a new one, At the same time, uninteded by me, a second mission (fortunately with no collected points) was changed for a new one...  a third one WITH points was untouched.

multiple, partially uninteded mission resets :/

 

funky terrain bugs already reported...


Edited by ZeMoons, 10 August 2018 - 09:19 AM.


Isoruku_Yamamoto #197 Posted 10 August 2018 - 09:53 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 2163 battles
  • 538
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-02-2015

View PostZeMoons, on 10 August 2018 - 09:16 AM, said:

 

adding to the mission bugs: apart from being able to do missions that are not in the list, and having finished missions reported twice but rewarded correctly, there's another one. 

 

->completed missions used to be replaced with new ones on each new server day.

Now this does not happen, i have to use the manual change mission function (with 18hrs to wait if i completed multiple missions).

 

- edit: just pressed the reset on a completed mission. it got reset to a new one, At the same time, uninteded by me, a second mission (fortunately with no collected points) was changed for a new one...  a third one WITH points was untouched.

multiple, partially uninteded mission resets :/

 

funky terrain bugs already reported...

 

Currently, if a mission with progress disappeats on refresh you will still be able to do it. Your mission is not displayed in overview, but it is still around

u4abit2 #198 Posted 11 August 2018 - 02:14 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Conquest Member
  • 1848 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    12-16-2013

With regards to the black screen bug that is apparently being looked into for 'lower tier aircraft',

It's not just lower tier aircraft, i'm experiencing it across the board since the latest minor patch,

For me it's happening pretty much all the time when entering a battle from the hangar....when i've been away from the computer for a short period of time.

If i play a handful of games back to back = No problems at all,

If i leave the game at hangar for a few minutes and then come back and try to enter a battle in ANY aircraft = Black screen.

Windows button/ctrl alt delete ineffective to close down game it doesn't seem to want to close down fully so have to keep restarting my entire system.

This is ONLY since the minor patch please note.



eekeeboo #199 Posted 12 August 2018 - 01:38 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postu4abit2, on 11 August 2018 - 02:14 PM, said:

With regards to the black screen bug that is apparently being looked into for 'lower tier aircraft',

It's not just lower tier aircraft, i'm experiencing it across the board since the latest minor patch,

For me it's happening pretty much all the time when entering a battle from the hangar....when i've been away from the computer for a short period of time.

If i play a handful of games back to back = No problems at all,

If i leave the game at hangar for a few minutes and then come back and try to enter a battle in ANY aircraft = Black screen.

Windows button/ctrl alt delete ineffective to close down game it doesn't seem to want to close down fully so have to keep restarting my entire system.

This is ONLY since the minor patch please note.

 

Please look at the bug reporting thread for all the information we need and submit a ticket with that information so that we can work on finding and fixing bugs. 

klbergmen #200 Posted 12 August 2018 - 06:47 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4155 battles
  • 463
  • [JV44] JV44
  • Member since:
    08-13-2014

In enhancement preview the possible bonus options are not shown properly:

https://ibb.co/eMur5p

(bombs rack gives speed ?)

The rate at which new bugs are currently implemented is really alarming.


Edited by klbergmen, 12 August 2018 - 06:48 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users