Jump to content


when I leave the que my plane goes into battle without me


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

Gentle1 #1 Posted 05 July 2018 - 09:11 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 1726 battles
  • 266
  • [JFA] JFA
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Hey guys/dev's,

 

dont know if this is a known bug. But i have had it twice so far. When i enter a que with any plane and leave without the timer telling me "no players"  so before the 1.20 runs out my plane will go into a battle anyway. It is still available from the menu but i playded a different tier  and came out and saw the plane i had privously chosen had lost a battle. This happend twice so far.

 

 


Gentle1 @ WoWP

"Dem untergebenen geziehmt es nicht an die wohldurchdachten Anweisungen seines Vorgesetzten , seinen eigenen beschränkten Maßstab anzusetzen und in dünkelhaftem Übermut sich ein Urteil über dieselben anzumaßen."

Preußische Millitärverordnung 1781

zen_monk_ #2 Posted 05 July 2018 - 09:27 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Alpha Tester
  • 4604 battles
  • 1,070
  • [__] __
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Yep. A known thing. (and the bummer is when the team wins there with your 3x first victory)
stats were invented by Satan himself to suck the carefree fun out of gaming

bug #3 Posted 06 July 2018 - 08:25 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5990 battles
  • 85
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Happened to me too. Waiting for game to start for very long time (waiting for players), I finally chose to exit game in task manager and restart it - hoping plane was in hangar or maybe join game, but too late, it was empty place in hangar and message that the plane was in battle.

edit

happened yesterday, first time for me.


Edited by bug, 06 July 2018 - 08:26 AM.


zgubny #4 Posted 06 July 2018 - 10:36 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5550 battles
  • 842
  • [D-302] D-302
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

View PostGentle1, on 05 July 2018 - 10:11 PM, said:

Hey guys/dev's,

 

dont know if this is a known bug. But i have had it twice so far. When i enter a que with any plane and leave without the timer telling me "no players"  so before the 1.20 runs out my plane will go into a battle anyway. It is still available from the menu but i playded a different tier  and came out and saw the plane i had privously chosen had lost a battle. This happend twice so far.

 

 

 

This happened to me too .....

For me such a bug makes me feel the game is RIGGED ....... 

it's like it's made on purpose , how is it possible to be in 2 different places at the same time ...... ?

 

good job wargaming... since the new patch you are on the good way.....



svadilfari #5 Posted 06 July 2018 - 10:46 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 3818 battles
  • 332
  • [FEED] FEED
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
can confirm happend to me twice

eekeeboo #6 Posted 06 July 2018 - 11:14 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

:( Sorry to hear this is still going on. I did put it in feedback so hopefully soon!

 



zgubny #7 Posted 07 July 2018 - 08:39 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5550 battles
  • 842
  • [D-302] D-302
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

March 2018: Developer QnA, Part 2



Nishi_Kinuyo #8 Posted 07 July 2018 - 12:19 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 624 battles
  • 150
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

I've had it happen to me once because I didn't realise that clicking test configuration with the equipment rework would send you into a live battle instead of a training thingy.

And the queue sometimes puts me into a battle after the maximum queue time has supposedly passed; like when the counter is at like 1m37s.

I mean, with this game you get used to waiting a minute to get into a battle anyhow, so might as well wait half a minute more rather than cancelling.

 

Still, its bad that it actually happens, and I'm curious as to what the underlaying code is that causes this issue.

I've never heard of this happening in either WoT or WoWS, so one wonders why that part of the code is different (if it isn't, it'd be even stranger).






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users