Jump to content


changing pilots between planes


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

Werner_Steyn #1 Posted 02 August 2018 - 11:43 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 592 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-04-2017
Hi, can i get my pilot from another plane that is on 50% when i transfer him to 100% so that hes abillities might work? 

Isoruku_Yamamoto #2 Posted 02 August 2018 - 12:07 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 2244 battles
  • 619
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-02-2015

You can retrain him for 100k credits to gain a proficiency of 90%. Then it needs another 10k pilot XP before 100% proficiency is reached. 
You can also retrain him for 400 gold to instantly be at 100% proficiency. 

Switching to premium aircraft is always possible. 

 

Hope this helps. 



eekeeboo #3 Posted 02 August 2018 - 12:20 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5021 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostWerner_Steyn, on 02 August 2018 - 11:43 AM, said:

Hi, can i get my pilot from another plane that is on 50% when i transfer him to 100% so that hes abillities might work? 

 

As mentioned above you can move the pilot from one plane to another, retrain him for free, silver or gold. The level of retraining (proficiency) on that aircraft relevant to the amount you spend. You do not lose and "skill points" spent on pilot skills as these are saved into a different pool. You can move a pilot of any class into a premium for free and will not be penalised xp or loss of skills if it's a heavy fighter pilot into a light fighter premium. 

 

You cannot use a premium plane to increase the proficiency of a pilot though. If you put a 90% pilot into a premium, he stays at 90% but the pilot xp you earn is sent to the skill point pool, that is locked until you get your pilots proficiency to 100%. 



mf666 #4 Posted 29 August 2018 - 08:50 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 5134 battles
  • 242
  • [JU4F] JU4F
  • Member since:
    12-26-2012

would be great to have an option to exchange/put the pilot for 1 single flight in a premium plane.

After the flight the pilot jumps back to the plane he comes from.

 

(it takes approx. 15 seconds to exchange pilots when you have 200 planes in the hangar)



Isoruku_Yamamoto #5 Posted 29 August 2018 - 11:02 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 2244 battles
  • 619
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-02-2015

View Postmf666, on 29 August 2018 - 08:50 AM, said:

would be great to have an option to exchange/put the pilot for 1 single flight in a premium plane.

After the flight the pilot jumps back to the plane he comes from.

 

(it takes approx. 15 seconds to exchange pilots when you have 200 planes in the hangar)

This is effectively the "return crew" function from WoT which could indeed be nice. Then again, a trained pilot always ranks on top in the suggested pilot list



mf666 #6 Posted 29 August 2018 - 11:58 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 5134 battles
  • 242
  • [JU4F] JU4F
  • Member since:
    12-26-2012

View PostIsoruku_Yamamoto, on 29 August 2018 - 11:02 AM, said:

This is effectively the "return crew" function from WoT which could indeed be nice. Then again, a trained pilot always ranks on top in the suggested pilot list

 

my idea is a bit different than WOT.  I want an autom. flip back without doing pilot clicking because the hangar is too slow when You wait for the pilot switch

Isoruku_Yamamoto #7 Posted 29 August 2018 - 04:07 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 2244 battles
  • 619
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-02-2015

View Postmf666, on 29 August 2018 - 11:58 AM, said:

 

my idea is a bit different than WOT.  I want an autom. flip back without doing pilot clicking because the hangar is too slow when You wait for the pilot switch

 

Cool, but i wouldnt want this, so it shouldnt be an automatic function XD

jakub_czyli_ja #8 Posted 08 September 2018 - 07:53 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 4926 battles
  • 9,364
  • [XII-2] XII-2
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postmf666, on 29 August 2018 - 11:58 AM, said:

 

my idea is a bit different than WOT.  I want an autom. flip back without doing pilot clicking because the hangar is too slow when You wait for the pilot switch

I think you'd have to wait regardless you need to click it or not.

 

It's incompetence of WoWP developers and some stupid (well, not so from WG' point of view) decisions made years ago.



Isoruku_Yamamoto #9 Posted 08 September 2018 - 11:53 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 2244 battles
  • 619
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-02-2015

View Postjakub_czyli_ja, on 08 September 2018 - 07:53 PM, said:

I think you'd have to wait regardless you need to click it or not.

 

It's incompetence of WoWP developers and some stupid (well, not so from WG' point of view) decisions made years ago.

 

Not at all- slow processing for things like these allow servers to only use a tiny bit of space for "non-gameplay" data exchange, while most of the swapping happens on the client side. The server can thus be used for in-battle calculations more effectively.

 

You can test this by applying a filter on a large and a small hangar fleet with different accounts on 1 device and comparing processing times and in battle ping.

 

Its not stupid, it is intelligent server use. Why would it be problematic to wait 3s anyway; queues averages around 50s i think






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users