Jump to content


daily missions replacement issue


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

bug #1 Posted 25 October 2018 - 01:17 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13723 battles
  • 155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

after server restart completed daily mission was replced automaticly. I wasnt happy with it, so I manually replaced it, and got back the completed one from the day before!

I thought maybe it was the same mission, just that a bug had it look like it was completed, but no. I fulfilled the task but it was no change.

happened right after patch 2076 was installed.



eekeeboo #2 Posted 25 October 2018 - 01:35 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Just curious if you launched your game with a cleared cache after you installed the patch?

bug #3 Posted 25 October 2018 - 02:03 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13723 battles
  • 155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Posteekeeboo, on 25 October 2018 - 01:35 PM, said:

Just curious if you launched your game with a cleared cache after you installed the patch?

 

actually I did :)

edit: did it again now, restarted after cleaning cache. problem still persist. Its 15 hours till I can replace it :/

 


Edited by bug, 25 October 2018 - 02:06 PM.


eekeeboo #4 Posted 26 October 2018 - 08:44 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
It sounds like the mission was replaced correctly, now you're seeing the right mission? Do you have screenshots to share?

bug #5 Posted 31 October 2018 - 07:15 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13723 battles
  • 155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Hi again Eek :)

No. it did not get replaced correctly.

In fact i had the same problem again this morning. I replaced a daily mission that would not be finished (aggressor) and got 2 completed missions instead, lol. Not only were they completed, but the level of missions are messed up as well. Before I changed I had 2 missions worth 4 tokens and a one token mission. Now it is 2 one token missions and a 4 token mission.

And yes. I have restarted game with cleared cache. That is, if the option to "Launch the game and clear its cached data" really works.

 

Is it really only me that have these weird problems with daily missions?

here is a screen of how it is now, have no of how it was before I tried to replace mission.



raketak_ #6 Posted 31 October 2018 - 07:20 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 11429 battles
  • 207
  • Member since:
    07-24-2014
This problem with daily missions happened to me when I play during server restart.

eekeeboo #7 Posted 31 October 2018 - 10:02 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Are you on the discord by any chance Bug? Are you able to report it on the "Bug-Reporting" channel so we can try and get you info ASAP on progression on the fix. 

GonerNL #8 Posted 31 October 2018 - 10:18 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 14114 battles
  • 3,189
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

View Postbug, on 31 October 2018 - 08:15 AM, said:

That is, if the option to "Launch the game and clear its cached data" really works.

 

I wonder about that too ... some time ago the order of the options under 'play' button in WGC was changed. The 'clear cache' option used be the bottom option and now it's on top !? First couple of times I clicked the last option and started 'game in safe mode' !

So I hope the correct start commands are still used by the various options ...

For some reason WGC also forgets my password from time to time, even when playing on the same server for some time. Or it is 'unable to get players data'.

 

 



bug #9 Posted 31 October 2018 - 11:04 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13723 battles
  • 155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Posteekeeboo, on 31 October 2018 - 10:02 AM, said:

Are you on the discord by any chance Bug? Are you able to report it on the "Bug-Reporting" channel so we can try and get you info ASAP on progression on the fix. 

 

No sorry. But it really is not so important to me, I dont need so many tokens, I just want to tell there is a problem. And I actually did play when server restarted like Raketak mention.

Sheldwin #10 Posted 07 July 2019 - 11:16 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5354 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    11-08-2015

This bug is still at game - I finnished one daily mission completly last day, I got new one today (different of the yesterday) but I want to replace it and if I did it I got the same mission like yesterday but without resetted results.

 

Edit: If I start the game at evening so the mission was reseted - I think that it was about 24 hours from the time I completed mission. So it seems that the last completed mission is not reseted at game restart time at morning but it have the 1 day reset independent interval.


Edited by Sheldwin, 07 July 2019 - 08:50 PM.


CheefCoach #11 Posted 14 July 2019 - 07:31 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 9122 battles
  • 1,431
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Try to clear the cach. It sound like visual bug to me. It happen to me few times, missions are working as intended, but visually it showing like they are completed. 
Nothing interesting to write. 

Aimless #12 Posted 24 March 2020 - 04:59 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 5730 battles
  • 582
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Sorry to have to necro this thread. I'm suffering exactly the bug described by the OP, but not only. For weeks now, I'm having an extremely low variety of missions, it's always the same missions coming back over and over again. Especially when I manually replace a mission, the next one is displayed as completed. like CheefCoach mentioned, it's a visual bug.

 

Starting the client with cleared cache doesn't help anything. Starting the client with an alt account and then again with my main account doesn't help anything.

 

The only thing that helps is starting a client with my account on a different PC. I don't know, I don't consider that as a practicable solution. Did anyone else experience this problem?

 

I want to get rid of it. Of all things, I don't want to have the same missions all the time. This is annoying :(


Edited by Aimless, 24 March 2020 - 07:08 PM.


Ziptop #13 Posted 25 March 2020 - 11:03 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8269 battles
  • 1,219
  • [_-0-_] _-0-_
  • Member since:
    08-31-2012
There is a deep cache clean applet somewhere isn't there? Have you checked the support pages?  If connecting to your account from a different pc sort of resolves it then the cache is where I would be looking and I'm sure support once directed me to some sort of deeper cache cleaning instruction once....

GonerNL #14 Posted 25 March 2020 - 11:04 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 14114 battles
  • 3,189
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017
https://eu.wargaming.net/support/en/products/wowp/article/10628/

Aimless #15 Posted 25 March 2020 - 11:37 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 5730 battles
  • 582
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Thanks Goner. Much appreciated! :honoring:

 

The wrongly displayed missions magically disappeared by themselves overnight. But I think I will set that support page on my bookmarks, I don't think it will last like it is now



Vladinir_Shotitov #16 Posted 25 March 2020 - 07:20 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 8667 battles
  • 318
  • [COSTS] COSTS
  • Member since:
    01-15-2014
A timely update and set of replies - thanks to all.  I've just experienced this for the first time and found it - as I find most things these days - confusing.
For Demokan, this forum's Little Prince - GL & HF in your very own P38F

Vladinir_Shotitov #17 Posted 03 April 2020 - 02:05 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 8667 battles
  • 318
  • [COSTS] COSTS
  • Member since:
    01-15-2014
Just bumping the topic, as I've had a run of these problems over the last few days.  In my ignorance, I didn't know what to do with the .bat file (I'm old, okay?) but clicking it seemed to do the trick as my 'dailies' have now updated on re-launch.  Thanks again to GonerNL - linked page now bookmarked.
For Demokan, this forum's Little Prince - GL & HF in your very own P38F




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users