Jump to content


Unified Client


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

eekeeboo #1 Posted 05 November 2018 - 03:07 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Greetings pilots, 

 

One client to rule them all! 

 

As you are aware we've had multi-region select featured in the client for a while. Because of this the region select in the WGC is no longer necessary, the new system should allow those of you who play on multiple servers to save on valuable hard drive space. 

 

To use the new unified system, select the top left profile area: 

Spoiler

 

The log into the WGC with the accounts you choose (make sure you also select the region): 

Spoiler

 

Once you have logged into the WGC with the account(s) you wish to use, you can then select from the drop-down, the account you wish to use: 

Spoiler

 

Once in client and you wish to use another account or access another region. You can also select a region and then log in with the correct details: 

Spoiler

 

 

Good Hunting! 



GonerNL #2 Posted 05 November 2018 - 03:42 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5041 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

I will try this out ... at the moment I have to type my account/password every couple of days, even when I don't switch servers. Hope they finally fixed this.

Can you also save credentials when you have 2 accounts on 1 server ??



eekeeboo #3 Posted 05 November 2018 - 04:23 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Yes, it saves the accounts in WGC, you select from there the account you want to use. 

GonerNL #4 Posted 05 November 2018 - 10:16 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5041 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

Alas ...

Filled in my 3 accounts/passwords, select the first one and

Posted Image

so I click OK and it says my password is not correct.

 

Oh well ...

 

From what I understand you only need 1 game client for this ??

I now have 2 clients installed, NA and EU ... how do I set this up to use only 1 ?


 

Edited by Jbnn, 15 November 2018 - 03:07 PM.


eekeeboo #5 Posted 08 November 2018 - 12:52 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostGonerNL, on 08 November 2018 - 09:50 AM, said:

From what I understand you only need 1 game client for this ??

I now have 2 clients installed, NA and EU ... how do I set this up to use only 1 ?

 

Delete the regional installation you don't want. 

GonerNL #6 Posted 08 November 2018 - 01:06 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5041 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

That sounds dangerous ...

Regardless of which one I uninstall, the game center will know that it can use the remaining one for both regions ??

 

Is there a way to see which client is used by the Game Center ?? I guess only that client will be updated (patched) from now on ?


Edited by GonerNL, 08 November 2018 - 02:17 PM.


eekeeboo #7 Posted 08 November 2018 - 03:56 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostGonerNL, on 08 November 2018 - 01:06 PM, said:

That sounds dangerous ...

Regardless of which one I uninstall, the game center will know that it can use the remaining one for both regions ??

 

Is there a way to see which client is used by the Game Center ?? I guess only that client will be updated (patched) from now on ?

 

Your region for WoWP is looked up through the region of the account you log into WGC with. So that's why you now only need the 1 installation and the in-game client has region select inside it just in case. 

houghtonbee #8 Posted 08 November 2018 - 08:21 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 1743 battles
  • 251
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013
I'm finding I have to click the orange play button several times to get the game to start launching, and occasionally this then tries to open multiple games at the same time. Very annoying when I just want a quick couple of battles.

GonerNL #9 Posted 09 November 2018 - 09:29 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5041 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

View Posteekeeboo, on 08 November 2018 - 04:56 PM, said:

Your region for WoWP is looked up through the region of the account you log into WGC with. So that's why you now only need the 1 installation and the in-game client has region select inside it just in case. 

 

Sorry, maybe I'm a bit dense but I don't get it.

So when I log into WGC with my NA account, it will use the NA client right ? What happens when I uninstall that instance and log in with my NA account ?

 

I noticed that both clients were updated to 2.0.8 yesterday ...



eekeeboo #10 Posted 09 November 2018 - 09:38 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4600 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostGonerNL, on 09 November 2018 - 09:29 AM, said:

 

Sorry, maybe I'm a bit dense but I don't get it.

So when I log into WGC with my NA account, it will use the NA client right ? What happens when I uninstall that instance and log in with my NA account ?

 

I noticed that both clients were updated to 2.0.8 yesterday ...

 

Because there's no need for different region "clients" any more, you only need 1 client, as each client now has region select built in, on the log-in screen. 

GonerNL #11 Posted 12 November 2018 - 11:02 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5041 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

I've renamed the NA folder (I will uninstall later) and everything still works.

 

The only thing is that I still frequently get the pop-up screen (from my first post) when starting the game. Cick OK and it knows who I am ...



GonerNL #12 Posted 20 November 2018 - 08:38 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5041 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017
Anybody else getting 'can not retrieve player details' constantly and then having to click OK and/or re-enter password ?? Happens even when I didn't switch accounts.

klbergmen #13 Posted 20 November 2018 - 10:11 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4142 battles
  • 447
  • [JV44] JV44
  • Member since:
    08-13-2014

View PostGonerNL, on 20 November 2018 - 10:38 AM, said:

Anybody else getting 'can not retrieve player details' constantly and then having to click OK and/or re-enter password ?? Happens even when I didn't switch accounts.

 

I get this sometimes and I use only one account.

dreambill #14 Posted 20 November 2018 - 07:23 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 2190 battles
  • 631
  • [GR-12] GR-12
  • Member since:
    07-25-2013
Happens to me often also

GonerNL #15 Posted 29 November 2018 - 12:29 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 5041 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

It almost looks like it's getting worse.

I choose an account (from 3) in the Game Center, a green checkmark confirms that I'm logged in (?). I then press 'play' (with clear cache !) and the client asks for my password ?? How can that be ?

 

And another thing ; I'm playing one account on the EU server. I log out from the server to log in with my 2nd account on the EU server. But I can not choose another account in the client, only server !! I have to type account/password to play with my 2nd account. This is just silly ...

 


Edited by GonerNL, 29 November 2018 - 12:30 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users