Jump to content


Selling unused modules


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

houghtonbee #1 Posted 08 November 2018 - 10:11 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 1633 battles
  • 239
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013

Will we be able to sell unused modules again at any point in the future?



eekeeboo #2 Posted 09 November 2018 - 10:02 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4338 battles
  • 2,349
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
This is a bug you need to contact support to submit as much info as you can so the developers can work on it and hopefully get a fix in the future and prevent it happening again! 

Horcan #3 Posted 09 November 2018 - 10:25 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 3516 battles
  • 675
  • [_VI_] _VI_
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I also noticed that there are a few modules that doesnt appear in depot. For example last was a couple days ago on Yak 9, in the slot with the 45 cannon i also have the stock 20 mm. If i mount the 20mm, i can see the 45 in depot and sell it. If i mount the 45, the 20 mm doesnt appear in depot. Checked all filters there and still doesnt show. But not that it bothers me that much with 120 millions. Most other modules works fine, even when i specialise a new plane all stock modules show up in depot. I guess there are just a few items bugged, probably some stock ones?

0berhessen #4 Posted 09 November 2018 - 10:46 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 1533 battles
  • 341
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    06-27-2016

View Posteekeeboo, on 09 November 2018 - 10:02 AM, said:

This is a bug you need to contact support to submit as much info as you can so the developers can work on it and hopefully get a fix in the future and prevent it happening again! 

Do you in this case guarantee that support answers/takes care of this in a more professional way than just recommend to clear cache/reinstall client/dont use mods etc. ? I am really fed up with this kind of support answers



houghtonbee #5 Posted 09 November 2018 - 10:50 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 1633 battles
  • 239
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013

View Posteekeeboo, on 09 November 2018 - 11:02 AM, said:

This is a bug you need to contact support to submit as much info as you can so the developers can work on it and hopefully get a fix in the future and prevent it happening again! 

 

View Post0berhessen, on 09 November 2018 - 11:46 AM, said:

Do you in this case guarantee that support answers/takes care of this in a more professional way than just recommend to clear cache/reinstall client/dont use mods etc. ? I am really fed up with this kind of support answers

 

I'll report it this evening or tomorrow morning to support and post on here the outcome.



eekeeboo #6 Posted 09 November 2018 - 11:00 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 4338 battles
  • 2,349
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

As stated many times previously, the answers you get from support, if not accurate or helpful, you are free to re-open the ticket to ensure the information is passed on to the developers. 

 

Currently bug reports are already passed onto the developers and the reports of the bugs are collated by support. 



GonerNL #7 Posted 09 November 2018 - 11:16 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4677 battles
  • 703
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

is that the same problem as this  : http://forum.worldof.../51685-bug-or/  ?

 

I really don't look much at Depot for selling stuff, but I'll have a look to see ...



houghtonbee #8 Posted 09 November 2018 - 11:49 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 1633 battles
  • 239
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013

View PostGonerNL, on 09 November 2018 - 12:16 PM, said:

is that the same problem as this  : http://forum.worldof.../51685-bug-or/  ?

 

I really don't look much at Depot for selling stuff, but I'll have a look to see ...

 

I would say so. Modules I'd previously sold (I shifted all of them before the 2.07 patch luckily) show with a purchase price now. Modules I've upgraded since 2.07 have no price attached and doesn't show in the depot either.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users