Jump to content


Game won't start


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

Vule777 #1 Posted 23 November 2018 - 08:20 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

Hi, I have new issue and it's probably on my side but I just want to ask for opinion.

 

I have new pc and I was installed game on HDD (system is on SSD) so I played normal, but after that I make 2 more partitions on HDD but game was on the same partition, I wasn't moved it. So now when I start the game it stucks after 10 sec on black screen, WoT running normal. I reinstalled GC, clean cache, after all that I reinstalled game itself, but nothing. I can't start it from GC nor from game directory.

 

All drivers are up to date. Any ideas?



raketak_ #2 Posted 23 November 2018 - 08:35 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 11635 battles
  • 217
  • Member since:
    07-24-2014

Check that all old partitions has letter as before (old C is C now, old D is D now...) . Is possible that same program/directory was before on D and now is on E. For example directory for replays, configuration or screens or any support program as direct X.

Without error message I canot say more.



Vule777 #3 Posted 23 November 2018 - 08:41 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017
That is first that I checked, before creating partitions game was on D, now it's still on D, and as I said WoT work fine and I even reinstalled WoWp 1 hour ago.

eekeeboo #4 Posted 23 November 2018 - 09:40 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Did you verify the game files and then launch with clear cache. When moving the game it can sometimes mess with a few things. But this is the first instance where a fresh install didn't do the trick. Where launching the game directly should fix the issue.

Vule777 #5 Posted 23 November 2018 - 09:52 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I did all that, i started with Clear cache option, I started with Safe mode option, I cleaned cache with official tool, game is already in GC. I wasn't moved game after creating partitions, game is still on the same partition and in the same folder.

 



eekeeboo #6 Posted 23 November 2018 - 10:06 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
And if you uninstall the game through the WGC? Because moving programs and having different lookup locations on the HDD can easily confuse games and things looking up for them. 

Vule777 #7 Posted 23 November 2018 - 10:35 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I'm still learning to use Shadowplay.:trollface:

 

I uninstall game with windows Add-remove programs, but I installed it later via Game center.

 

 

 



eekeeboo #8 Posted 23 November 2018 - 11:12 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
If you uninstall the game through the WGC it will also remove the pathing for the game files. And should clear up any residual files, then installing via the WG should do the trick. Alternatively, if you launch the game directly from the install location you can check if it's just something broken with the download or not or if it's with the WGC. 

Vule777 #9 Posted 23 November 2018 - 12:50 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

Nope, I just Uninstall and install it again thru Game center and it's the same.

 

Should I reinstall Game center, or is there some directory on C partition which I can clean?



eekeeboo #10 Posted 23 November 2018 - 01:05 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
There is a chance WGC might be the issue, so it's worth a shot. 

Horcan #11 Posted 23 November 2018 - 01:11 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 7446 battles
  • 1,159
  • [ODV] ODV
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Press windows key+R and type this:

%appdata%\wargaming.net\

Then delete the folders you want , GC, KTM i think its also for wowp, and wowp .Or just delete the entire wargaming.net folder if you dont play WoT. Then reinstall all. It might also work without reinstall . Hope it helps.


Retired from this censored BS forum

Vule777 #12 Posted 23 November 2018 - 02:41 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

View PostHorcan, on 23 November 2018 - 03:11 PM, said:

Press windows key+R and type this:

%appdata%\wargaming.net\

Then delete the folders you want , GC, KTM i think its also for wowp, and wowp .Or just delete the entire wargaming.net folder if you dont play WoT. Then reinstall all. It might also work without reinstall . Hope it helps.

 

That is it but now I have another issue, I can't log in, so i will reinstall GC now. I logged in in GC and it went fine but when I started the game it ask for user and pass, after that it pops up this:

 

 

 

 

 



Vule777 #13 Posted 23 November 2018 - 03:49 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

Nope, nothing works. I reinstalled GC, game, deleted folders from Roaming, and all other above, I even changed my password.

 

Now when I start the game without GC, I got server error, when I click on fast login with GC then I got redirected to WG Confirm page, so when I click "Confirm" game pops up but nothing happens.

 

WoT works fine.



eekeeboo #14 Posted 23 November 2018 - 05:39 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 5044 battles
  • 2,495
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
This does sound like at some point you've managed to end up with a corrupted path a little. The only thing I can suggest past this is running registry cleaning and path fixing software after completely removing all WoWP files from your PC before then reinstalling through WGC. 

 



Vule777 #15 Posted 23 November 2018 - 08:15 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017
I did all that, I cleaned reg, I uninstall it with REVO and again I can't start it. I'm really confused. It's free game and none error showing (the only thing I noticed is that GC don't communicate entirely with game, it don't start log in automatically) , as I said Wot works fine. In firewall all WG apps are allowed.

Edited by Vule777, 23 November 2018 - 08:37 PM.


raketak_ #16 Posted 24 November 2018 - 06:57 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 11635 battles
  • 217
  • Member since:
    07-24-2014

This is new pc - simply reinstall. You have more disk, then you can install new OS and keep for now your SSD with actual OS.

This can be faster that look for real error.. 



Vule777 #17 Posted 24 November 2018 - 07:12 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I wouldn't do that just because of game, but I will now because i got pc with their Os, so I need to reinstall it anyway, and I don't have that much programs installed.

 

I was just confused because everything else works normal. Who knows what they installed in service, I have some hidden system files on Hdd too, I saw that yesterday.

 

Thanks all.



Vule777 #18 Posted 24 November 2018 - 03:20 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

New system, new GC, new game, new drivers, new pc...still the same. Eke can you check my account, this is not on my side.

 

I'm recently banned from Wot forum so maybe that idiot or system on forum, messed up my account.


Edited by Vule777, 24 November 2018 - 03:24 PM.


Vule777 #19 Posted 24 November 2018 - 05:57 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3618 battles
  • 535
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I really want to play this, what is going on?

 

It is impossible that is on my side, I tried everything and I don't have any other third party software that i didn't have earlier. It is frustrating.



Koohulin #20 Posted 25 November 2018 - 04:02 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 3788 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    05-28-2012

To check if it's your account messed up, make a new account and try login in on that one.

Though I doubt that's the problem.

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users