Jump to content


Airfield respawn bug


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Ginipig69 #1 Posted 10 February 2019 - 10:00 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 8212 battles
  • 11
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
every  time i try 2 respawn at an airfield i end up in the common respawn,i only respawn at an airfield if i click like a maniac and 50%of the times it dont work.please do something about it

Aimless #2 Posted 10 February 2019 - 12:55 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 2078 battles
  • 233
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
From my observations the spawn jumps back to the common one everytime some cap zone on the map changes its "owner". Which is extremely annoying if clicking on the battle button takes effect after 2, 3 or 4 times. So take a sharp look on the minimap before you start your sortie, use the mouse for choosing the respawn location and the spacebar for re-entering.

Ace42X #3 Posted 10 February 2019 - 01:02 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 942 battles
  • 69
  • Member since:
    05-11-2014

View PostAimless, on 10 February 2019 - 12:55 PM, said:

From my observations the spawn jumps back to the common one everytime some cap zone on the map changes its "owner". Which is extremely annoying if clicking on the battle button takes effect after 2, 3 or 4 times. So take a sharp look on the minimap before you start your sortie, use the mouse for choosing the respawn location and the spacebar for re-entering.

 

This is my understanding too.  Whoever designed the UI set it to "change CP to default when ANY CP changes" instead of "when the highlighted CP changes".

RoyalFlyingCorps #4 Posted 11 February 2019 - 12:20 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 14662 battles
  • 881
  • [W___P] W___P
  • Member since:
    05-05-2016

View PostDis4ster, on 10 February 2019 - 10:56 AM, said:

Don't you know how to report a bug? You have to post it with screenshots, logs, replays and your creditcard informations, how could the Devs believe you or find the Bug if you do such a sloppy work as a gametester.

 

Very droll. :)

CheefCoach #5 Posted 24 March 2019 - 02:19 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 6242 battles
  • 1,151
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I am having issue with this BS of bug as well. 
https://stats-sig.eu/wowp/CheefCoach/ussr/xs/en/sig.png

GonerNL #6 Posted 25 March 2019 - 08:46 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 8965 battles
  • 1,757
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

Yep.

Been reported all over forums and no reaction at all so far from WG re. this is a bug or new un-announced feature ...






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users