Jump to content


Settings not available ?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

GonerNL #1 Posted 23 April 2019 - 11:47 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 14586 battles
  • 3,285
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

Anybody else has this ?

After pressing ESC in the hangar, the menu appears but buttons are 'greyed out', ie. not clickable. Have to retry several times before I can enter the menu. 



RoyalFlyingCorps #2 Posted 23 April 2019 - 12:56 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 20579 battles
  • 2,438
  • Member since:
    05-05-2016
What display mode are you using - full screen, windowed borderless, windowed?  If not the latter, have you tried it in the hangar?  I ask because it sounds like your screen is redrawing slowly when you press ESC.

zgubny #3 Posted 10 December 2019 - 06:13 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15497 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-WRE-] -WRE-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

View PostGonerNL, on 23 April 2019 - 12:47 PM, said:

Anybody else has this ?

After pressing ESC in the hangar, the menu appears but buttons are 'greyed out', ie. not clickable. Have to retry several times before I can enter the menu. 

 

Since 2 days i have the same problem , how did you sort this out ? retrying several times doesn't work for me ...



zgubny #4 Posted 10 December 2019 - 07:05 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15497 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-WRE-] -WRE-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

Edited by zgubny, 10 December 2019 - 07:32 PM.


zgubny #5 Posted 10 December 2019 - 07:38 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15497 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-WRE-] -WRE-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

impossible to play even in the training room : i stay AFK .... i have to do ALT + F4 and my plane is still in combat even when the battle ends ....

 



GonerNL #6 Posted 11 December 2019 - 08:48 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 14586 battles
  • 3,285
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

View Postzgubny, on 10 December 2019 - 07:13 PM, said:

Since 2 days i have the same problem , how did you sort this out ? retrying several times doesn't work for me ...

 

I can not sort it out. Got used to retrying several times.

Btw ; installed Wowp on another PC yesterday because the old one is dying. It runs now in full screen (default?) and I did not have the problem.

So RoyalFlyingCorps might have a point ... I'll keep an eye on it.

 

Full screen did introduce another bug I've heard about, but never seen in windowed mode ; all markings and camo disappear from plane in hangar !! Selecting another plane fixes it.

 

 



zgubny #7 Posted 11 December 2019 - 09:59 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15497 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-WRE-] -WRE-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

View PostGonerNL, on 11 December 2019 - 09:48 AM, said:

 

I can not sort it out. Got used to retrying several times.

Btw ; installed Wowp on another PC yesterday because the old one is dying. It runs now in full screen (default?) and I did not have the problem.

So RoyalFlyingCorps might have a point ... I'll keep an eye on it.

 

Full screen did introduce another bug I've heard about, but never seen in windowed mode ; all markings and camo disappear from plane in hangar !! Selecting another plane fixes it.

 

 

 

As i couldn't enter in the parameters i had to change the screen size in Nvidia parameters , but it makes no difference ..... And I'm still AFK when i go to battle even in the training room .

But thank you for your answer .


Edited by zgubny, 11 December 2019 - 01:16 PM.


zgubny #8 Posted 11 December 2019 - 01:19 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15497 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-WRE-] -WRE-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

View Postzgubny, on 10 December 2019 - 08:05 PM, said:

 

Am i the only one experiencing this ????? i cannot enter the settings, graphics, sound ,General , the page is frozen .....



Ziptop #9 Posted 11 December 2019 - 04:54 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8269 battles
  • 1,222
  • [_-0-_] _-0-_
  • Member since:
    08-31-2012

I'm not sure if it's same thing/related but I sometimes get something that seems similar if I'm playing on the EU servers from hotel WiFi. 

 

What happens is that it feels like I can't get into the settings menu from the hangar, but that sometimes I can access this menu once in battle.

 

For example. Starting game session on laptop and want to check/change joystick settings. Trying to access the settings opens the dialogue menu but none of the buttons are responsive. 

If I open the same menu in battle it seems to work - although maybe not all the time..

I really have no idea what would cause that..Presumably that settings menu is just editing the preferences file stuff, it shouldn't even require network access....



zgubny #10 Posted 11 December 2019 - 05:01 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15497 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-WRE-] -WRE-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

View PostZiptop, on 11 December 2019 - 05:54 PM, said:

I'm not sure if it's same thing/related but I sometimes get something that seems similar if I'm playing on the EU servers from hotel WiFi. 

 

What happens is that it feels like I can't get into the settings menu from the hangar, but that sometimes I can access this menu once in battle.

 

For example. Starting game session on laptop and want to check/change joystick settings. Trying to access the settings opens the dialogue menu but none of the buttons are responsive. 

If I open the same menu in battle it seems to work - although maybe not all the time..

I really have no idea what would cause that..Presumably that settings menu is just editing the preferences file stuff, it shouldn't even require network access....

 

thank you for your answer ....



GonerNL #11 Posted 12 December 2019 - 08:33 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 14586 battles
  • 3,285
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

View Postzgubny, on 11 December 2019 - 02:19 PM, said:

Am i the only one experiencing this ????? 

 

Not as bad as that.

I get to see the settings menu but all buttons are greyed out and not clickable ... have to try several times



zgubny #12 Posted 12 December 2019 - 11:03 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15497 battles
  • 1,142
  • [-WRE-] -WRE-
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

View PostGonerNL, on 12 December 2019 - 09:33 AM, said:

 

Not as bad as that.

I get to see the settings menu but all buttons are greyed out and not clickable ... have to try several times

 

ok thanks , well i cannot play ....






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users