Jump to content


Battle button doesn't work


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

invader_from_mars #1 Posted 02 May 2019 - 06:27 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15492 battles
  • 282
  • Member since:
    12-27-2013
After activated the Tu-2 mission, the Battle button stopped functioning...So its not a big deal, i just cannot start any battle...lol? Is this a bad joke? Or am i banned or something? Tried with my friend's account, everything was fine, so this "Battle button is out of order" thing only exist on my account...

blindfoId #2 Posted 02 May 2019 - 06:34 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Developer
  • 22 battles
  • 803
  • Member since:
    07-19-2018
Thank you for the signal. The team has been informed about the issue. We are getting similar messages,so don't worry about your account being blocked. It is not. :) 

thewolfpack #3 Posted 02 May 2019 - 07:14 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4408 battles
  • 64
  • [LEOHQ] LEOHQ
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Same problem here, this is very unfortunate during a timed event!

Edited by thewolfpack, 02 May 2019 - 07:15 PM.


blindfoId #4 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:08 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Developer
  • 22 battles
  • 803
  • Member since:
    07-19-2018
The team is investigating the issue at the moment.

zgubny #5 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:20 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 15231 battles
  • 1,115
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    11-19-2014

View PostblindfoId, on 02 May 2019 - 09:08 PM, said:

The team is investigating the issue at the moment.

 

Tell them we have too much bugs , not only this one ... This Event is totally broken .... what a pity .

wlatopa #6 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:31 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Conquest Member
  • 11468 battles
  • 659
  • Member since:
    03-18-2014
same issue

apartclassic #7 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:33 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 27940 battles
  • 1,306
  • [UNIC] UNIC
  • Member since:
    01-21-2014
Same issue for Frantiszek

You have reached your quota of positive votes for the day

 


Frantiszek_ #8 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:39 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 37438 battles
  • 3,058
  • [D-FJ] D-FJ
  • Member since:
    10-08-2013

Get on your head - I will get a lock but chuuuuuj take me on it:

 

http://forum.worldof..._20#entry587782


Edited by Frantiszek_, 02 May 2019 - 08:41 PM.


thewolfpack #9 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:49 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4408 battles
  • 64
  • [LEOHQ] LEOHQ
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
This is very disappointing. I was really looking forward to this event and the premium time is ticking.

Frantiszek_ #10 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:50 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 37438 battles
  • 3,058
  • [D-FJ] D-FJ
  • Member since:
    10-08-2013
I've been playing since 2013 and for the first time I've been meeting something like this. Today I wanted to make a bomber for 7 tier of a new Russian, and You, you fuuuuuuuck me morons and fools. Fuuuck your cooooocks with WG

Edited by Frantiszek_, 02 May 2019 - 08:58 PM.


thewolfpack #11 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:51 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4408 battles
  • 64
  • [LEOHQ] LEOHQ
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Come on man, no need to insult anyone. Things like these can happen, its just sad when they do.

dirty_magic #12 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:52 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Beta Tester
  • 21266 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    01-22-2013
I have same issue. Hope that team will resolve this problem fast.

Frantiszek_ #13 Posted 02 May 2019 - 08:52 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 37438 battles
  • 3,058
  • [D-FJ] D-FJ
  • Member since:
    10-08-2013

View Postthewolfpack, on 02 May 2019 - 09:51 PM, said:

Come on man, no need to insult anyone. Things like these can happen, its just sad when they do.

 

WG update is synonymous with new errors. Understand? This one has given me maximum pleasure today.

apartclassic #14 Posted 02 May 2019 - 09:04 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 27940 battles
  • 1,306
  • [UNIC] UNIC
  • Member since:
    01-21-2014
Oh the irony - same thing just happened to me. It was after I finished the 3rd step for heavy fighters, then changed plane, then Battle button stopped working. Wowser... Already waiting for one cache as compensation for the post-battle report bug, now this - do we get a wish @ compensation method? :)

You have reached your quota of positive votes for the day

 


Frantiszek_ #15 Posted 02 May 2019 - 09:13 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Conquest Member
  • 37438 battles
  • 3,058
  • [D-FJ] D-FJ
  • Member since:
    10-08-2013

View Postapartclassic, on 02 May 2019 - 10:04 PM, said:

Oh the irony - same thing just happened to me. It was after I finished the 3rd step for heavy fighters, then changed plane, then Battle button stopped working. Wowser... Already waiting for one cache as compensation for the post-battle report bug, now this - do we get a wish @ compensation method? :)

 

For me, BAN and 10,000 gold ha ha ha ha

thewolfpack #16 Posted 02 May 2019 - 09:26 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4408 battles
  • 64
  • [LEOHQ] LEOHQ
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Very unhappy about this :(

thewolfpack #17 Posted 02 May 2019 - 09:55 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4408 battles
  • 64
  • [LEOHQ] LEOHQ
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Tryed a lot of different things, but deleting the game cache seemed to work.

thewolfpack #18 Posted 02 May 2019 - 10:05 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 4408 battles
  • 64
  • [LEOHQ] LEOHQ
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
... and it stopped working after one match, deleted the cache again, works again.

dirty_magic #19 Posted 02 May 2019 - 10:12 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Beta Tester
  • 21266 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    01-22-2013

View Postthewolfpack, on 02 May 2019 - 10:05 PM, said:

... and it stopped working after one match, deleted the cache again, works again.

 

I tried deleting the cache, game restart, PC restart, changed the connection wireless/cable, and log-in from other PC - no success....so frustrating...at the same time my brother (SGT_CYB) is on same connection on lap-top enjoying the game w/o this issue.

Edited by dirty_magic, 02 May 2019 - 10:13 PM.


blindfoId #20 Posted 02 May 2019 - 10:16 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Developer
  • 22 battles
  • 803
  • Member since:
    07-19-2018
The developers team is preparing the fix. As soon as everything is ready, it will be released and will be available for download through WGC.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users