Jump to content


New queue bug ?


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

Discontinued #21 Posted 15 July 2019 - 02:35 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 2681 battles
  • 546
  • Member since:
    06-16-2019
Yes I've had this a few times but not recently.However I'm no getting disconnected from server which is something new to me.

 

 

 "May cause the explode problem"


Nishi_Kinuyo #22 Posted 29 July 2019 - 11:22 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 761 battles
  • 258
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Had this bug just now where I got the counter up to 11-12 minutes before ending the program through taskmanager.

I log back in only to discover I had been put into a battle that we ended up losing because I obviously couldn't contribute. :izmena:

 

And to be honest, I am slightly miffed that this bug got reported months ago and still isn't fixed.


Edited by Nishi_Kinuyo, 29 July 2019 - 11:22 AM.


GonerNL #23 Posted 29 July 2019 - 01:05 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13007 battles
  • 2,864
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

View PostNishi_Kinuyo, on 29 July 2019 - 01:22 PM, said:

 this bug got reported months ago and still isn't fixed.

 

Just like all the other bugs, you mean ?

Like flight chat, disconnect from server, having to enter password every other log in, mud on cockpit at 2500 meters, misplaced gunsight ...



houghtonbee #24 Posted 19 January 2020 - 08:10 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Advanced Member
  • 6578 battles
  • 706
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    06-23-2013
Still an issue, if anything occuring more often despite running in W7 compatibility mode.

On top of yet another pointless weekly crate to have this crap come up trying to get in the 2nd battle of the night is enough for me to close this crap and do something else this evening.

Ziptop #25 Posted 20 January 2020 - 01:56 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 7864 battles
  • 1,163
  • [_-0-_] _-0-_
  • Member since:
    08-31-2012

I wonder if this is related to packet loss? I didn't see the exact issue described here and in another post by Bravely_Ran_Away but I did get plagued by some horrific lag over the weekend. Really unplayable packet loss in places. (Killing the .exe then restarting and getting back into the battle sometimes fixed it but it was frequent enough for me to do a pingplotter session, run "repair game" etc.

Wouldn't surprise me at all that if you lost a bunch of packets just as you entered the battle....

 

 

 

 

 



GonerNL #26 Posted 20 January 2020 - 09:36 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13007 battles
  • 2,864
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

Reported to the "team" in May 2019 by blindfold ... no news at all about this in 9 months. Gee, what a surprise.

 

By the way ; I doubt this has anything to do with your connection. After I started playing on a new gaming PC, stuff in the client seems to load faster and I see this bug less often. 

 


Edited by GonerNL, 20 January 2020 - 09:38 AM.


Aimless #27 Posted 21 January 2020 - 09:08 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 4867 battles
  • 532
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostGonerNL, on 20 January 2020 - 09:36 AM, said:

Reported to the "team" in May 2019 by blindfold ... no news at all about this in 9 months. Gee, what a surprise.

 

By the way ; I doubt this has anything to do with your connection. After I started playing on a new gaming PC, stuff in the client seems to load faster and I see this bug less often. 

 

 

Possibly the faster loading time makes your client less prone to connection interruptions. Who knows.



u4abit2 #28 Posted 10 July 2020 - 10:23 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Conquest Member
  • 3942 battles
  • 29
  • Member since:
    12-16-2013
Still happening, 3 times in the past 3 hours :izmena:

Goldorak_warrior #29 Posted 23 July 2020 - 02:33 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 461 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-21-2016

View PostGonerNL, on 07 May 2019 - 10:11 PM, said:

You press battle, queue screen pops up but without the 'average time in queue' !! Timer ticks, still no average time. After 2 minutes you click 'leave queue' ... the button grays out but timer keeps running. After 3 minutes you call up the Task Manager and kill the program. Start it again and when you get back, the battle is almost over and you have been killed 3 times ... happened 2 times this evening. Nice ...:(

have the same isue,wanted to see if someone else has this problem and indeed 

 



Nescius_Y_I_Y #30 Posted 23 July 2020 - 03:03 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 9649 battles
  • 16
  • [Y-I-Y] Y-I-Y
  • Member since:
    12-21-2018
This issue happened to me yesterday too, it's an annoying mistake, the solution is simple - cancel the WoWP task via the task manager and log in into game again. As has already been written here, this bug can be easily recognized by the fact that the average timer in the queue is missing, so it is possible to react quickly and return to the game without much delay.

GonerNL #31 Posted 23 July 2020 - 03:58 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13007 battles
  • 2,864
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

View PostNescius_Y_I_Y, on 23 July 2020 - 04:03 PM, said:

it's an annoying mistake, the solution is simple 

 

Yeah, WG fix this years old bug now !!



Ziptop #32 Posted 25 July 2020 - 05:25 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 7864 battles
  • 1,163
  • [_-0-_] _-0-_
  • Member since:
    08-31-2012

I think I read on the US forum that the max timer limit is actually 1.5 minutes before you will automatically be assigned a bots only battle.

 

If the timer continues past this threshold then it's a sign that you have already been disconnected.

 



Calisota #33 Posted 26 July 2020 - 05:40 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 85 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-11-2011

Wait, you can be disconnected somehow and not be thrown from the server and hangar? For me its as if you can still play the game and navigate all menus and do stuff like change equipment - Just that my loading time exceeds the 1.5min loading time a teeeeeeny winy bit. 
 

Thought it was the usual waiting time for an agile zero with 30mm autocannons as nobody wants to have that one on his tail...



GonerNL #34 Posted 26 July 2020 - 12:29 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 13007 battles
  • 2,864
  • Member since:
    09-02-2017

When there is no 'average time in queue' on this screen after a few seconds, just quit.

It's the endless-queue-of-death ...

 


Edited by GonerNL, 26 July 2020 - 12:29 PM.


apartclassic #35 Posted 26 July 2020 - 01:08 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Advanced Member
  • 25860 battles
  • 1,147
  • [UNIC] UNIC
  • Member since:
    01-21-2014
100 seconds or so is the max waiting time; anything above that means you were disconnected (but your plane went into battle regardless)

You have reached your quota of positive votes for the day

 


Voltaire_15 #36 Posted 28 August 2020 - 01:48 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 3027 battles
  • 9
  • [LVF] LVF
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015

View PostGonerNL, on 07 May 2019 - 10:11 PM, said:

You press battle, queue screen pops up but without the 'average time in queue' !! Timer ticks, still no average time. After 2 minutes you click 'leave queue' ... the button grays out but timer keeps running. After 3 minutes you call up the Task Manager and kill the program. Start it again and when you get back, the battle is almost over and you have been killed 3 times ... happened 2 times this evening. Nice ...:(


Happend to me right now... then forced shut down the game... onlz to return having got killed twice, 4 minutes into the battle. This just sucks. Annoying like hell and a waste of my time.






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users